Shop Mobile More Submit  Join Login
Five Bar Swordtail 040409 by inckurei Five Bar Swordtail 040409 by inckurei
Details
Family : Papilionidae
Subfamily : Papilioninae
Genus : Pathysa
Common Name : Five Bar Swordtail, 绿凤蝶
Status In Singapore : Uncommon

Description
The species is creamy white above, with a series of black transverse stripes in the costal area of the forewing. On the underside, the basal half of the hindwing is green, with black stripes and spots. The butterfly has a wingspan of 40 - 45 mm.

Habitat & Habits
The Swordtails are remarkable for the very long, slender and tapering tail on the hindwing. They are forest butterflies and are very swift on the wing, with an erratic flight. They are often mistaken for a white Pierid butterfly, as the tails are usually not seen during flight.

Further Reading
This species is the only representative of the genus Pathysa in Singapore. It is credited with being one of the few butterflies in the region to bear a local name - itamputi, from the Malay words "hitam", meaning black, and "putih", meaning white.
Add a Comment:
 
:icondead-star:
dead-star Featured By Owner Feb 6, 2010
Beautiful butterfly, I really like its color :D
Reply
:iconinckurei:
inckurei Featured By Owner Feb 6, 2010  Hobbyist Photographer
Thanks :) its one of my favourite butterflies to phorograph too :)
Reply
:iconlissa68:
Lissa68 Featured By Owner Jan 30, 2010
Your awesome photo has been included in photo-invertebrates best of January 2010 feature [link] please be sure to fave it so others can find it and everybody's photos get more notice.

Thanks and congratulations!
Reply
:iconabhishek-mitra:
abhishek-mitra Featured By Owner Jan 23, 2010  Hobbyist Traditional Artist
amazing!
Reply
:iconinckurei:
inckurei Featured By Owner Jan 25, 2010  Hobbyist Photographer
Thanks :)
Reply
:iconabhishek-mitra:
abhishek-mitra Featured By Owner Jan 25, 2010  Hobbyist Traditional Artist
welcome
Reply
:icondalantech:
dalantech Featured By Owner Jan 13, 2010  Hobbyist Photographer
Beautiful image!
Reply
:iconinckurei:
inckurei Featured By Owner Jan 14, 2010  Hobbyist Photographer
Thanks mate! It is by far one of my favourite puddling butterflies to photograph. This guy took a rest on one of the ferns near by, i was lucky enough to take a few lucky shots before it took flight :)
Reply
:icondalantech:
dalantech Featured By Owner Jan 14, 2010  Hobbyist Photographer
Tricky to shoot my friend and you did extremely well!
Reply
:iconinckurei:
inckurei Featured By Owner Jan 14, 2010  Hobbyist Photographer
Thanks for the flattering words mate!
Reply
:icondalantech:
dalantech Featured By Owner Jan 14, 2010  Hobbyist Photographer
Welcome :)
Reply
:iconcecilyandreuartwork:
CecilyAndreuArtwork Featured By Owner Jan 12, 2010  Hobbyist Photographer
Excellent composition and focus! :clap:
Reply
:iconinckurei:
inckurei Featured By Owner Jan 13, 2010  Hobbyist Photographer
Thank you :)
Reply
:iconin-the-picture:
In-the-picture Featured By Owner Jun 7, 2009  Hobbyist Photographer
:bug: A fave of course :bug:
Reply
:iconinckurei:
inckurei Featured By Owner Jun 8, 2009  Hobbyist Photographer
one of my favourite butterflies to photograph too! :P
Reply
:iconhippopottermiss:
Hippopottermiss Featured By Owner May 2, 2009  Professional Artisan Crafter
Lovely photo :) Very well focused.

We think we are artists but nature does it so much better, and she isn't even trying :D
Reply
:iconinckurei:
inckurei Featured By Owner May 2, 2009  Hobbyist Photographer
thanks mate! nature is indeed amazing!
Reply
:iconpikapetz:
pikapetz Featured By Owner Apr 18, 2009
Found this through *thrumyeye.

What a fantastic photo. Butterflies amaze me, and you have done a great job with the focus on this.

Photography isn't one of my strong points, so I can't really point to anything that I like in particular. It all stands out.
Reply
:iconinckurei:
inckurei Featured By Owner Apr 19, 2009  Hobbyist Photographer
Hello, glad you like this photo.

Butterfly photography is quite simple, a clean undistracting background with the whole butterfly sharp. I guess thats about it :P

Thanks for looking and im glad that this shot grabbed your attention.
Reply
:iconffgirl7:
FFgirl7 Featured By Owner Apr 8, 2009
Wonderful picture! Actually, kinda cute too. :)
Reply
:iconinckurei:
inckurei Featured By Owner Apr 9, 2009  Hobbyist Photographer
thank you!
Reply
:iconthrumyeye:
thrumyeye Featured By Owner Apr 4, 2009
Fantastic photo!
Reply
:iconinckurei:
inckurei Featured By Owner Apr 4, 2009  Hobbyist Photographer
thank you!
Reply
:iconstubirdnb:
stubirdnb Featured By Owner Apr 4, 2009
Wow! Stunning!! :clap:
Reply
:iconinckurei:
inckurei Featured By Owner Apr 4, 2009  Hobbyist Photographer
thanks!
Reply
Add a Comment:
 
×




Details

Submitted on
April 4, 2009
Image Size
92.7 KB
Resolution
700×467
Link
Thumb
Embed

Stats

Views
2,859
Favourites
157 (who?)
Comments
25
Downloads
76

Camera Data

Make
NIKON CORPORATION
Model
NIKON D50
Shutter Speed
25/10000 second
Aperture
F/5.0
Focal Length
180 mm
Date Taken
Apr 4, 2009, 11:32:06 AM
×