Deviant Login Shop  Join deviantART for FREE Take the Tour
×



Details

Submitted on
May 26, 2009
Image Size
369 KB
Resolution
563×750
Link
Thumb
Embed

Stats

Views
1,316
Favourites
74 (who?)
Comments
9
Downloads
53

Camera Data

Make
NIKON CORPORATION
Model
NIKON D50
Shutter Speed
2/100 second
Aperture
F/4.0
Focal Length
180 mm
Date Taken
May 26, 2009, 3:33:17 PM
×
Great Mormon - Male 260509 2 by inckurei Great Mormon - Male 260509 2 by inckurei
Papilio memnon agenor

Details
Family : Papilionidae
Subfamily : Papilioninae
Genus : Papilio
Common Name : Great Mormon, 美凤蝶

Description
The male upperside is black dusted with blue. On the underside, the hindwing has a red tornal patch and both wing bases are red.

Habitat & Habits
The Great Mormon is an interesting butterfly in that it has many different female forms. This large "Swallowtail" feeds on Citrus, in particular, the Pomelo. It is fairly common in Singapore, and can usually be found along jungle paths and feeding on flowering plants.
The female forms esperi, butlerianus, agenor and very rarely, ityla are found in Singapore. The form butlerianus was recently spotted on the island of Pulau Ubin, one of Singapore's offshore islands. This form has not be seen on the main island in recent years.

Early Stages
The caterpillar resembles that of the Lime Butterfly, but grows to a much larger size. The pupa is suspended with a girdle as in most Papilionidae pupae.
Add a Comment:
 
:icontaychimono:
Taychimono Featured By Owner Apr 7, 2012
Wow... It's beautiful butterfly...
Reply
:iconinckurei:
inckurei Featured By Owner Apr 7, 2012  Hobbyist Photographer
hey, glad you liked it :) Its one of my favourite butterflies :)
Reply
:icontaychimono:
Taychimono Featured By Owner Apr 7, 2012
:-).
Reply
:iconnaturenanni:
naturenanni Featured By Owner Nov 7, 2010
Stunning!!
Reply
:iconinckurei:
inckurei Featured By Owner Nov 8, 2010  Hobbyist Photographer
Thanks!
Reply
:iconmomaez:
Momaez Featured By Owner May 9, 2010
beautiful shot
Reply
:iconinckurei:
inckurei Featured By Owner May 9, 2010  Hobbyist Photographer
Thanks :)
Reply
:iconbogdanch:
BogdanCh Featured By Owner Feb 10, 2010  Hobbyist Photographer
Excellent !!!
Reply
:iconscreamotizer:
Screamotizer Featured By Owner Jul 29, 2009
Beautiful, i wish i had your equipment and skill ;)
Reply
Add a Comment: