Shop More Submit  Join Login
×




Details

Submitted on
July 10, 2009
Image Size
257 KB
Resolution
750×500
Link
Thumb
Embed

Stats

Views
909 (1 today)
Favourites
80 (who?)
Comments
14
Downloads
31

Camera Data

Make
NIKON CORPORATION
Model
NIKON D50
Shutter Speed
1/100 second
Aperture
F/5.6
Focal Length
180 mm
Date Taken
Jul 10, 2009, 8:32:30 AM
×
Tailed Jay 100709 upperwing by inckurei Tailed Jay 100709 upperwing by inckurei
Graphium agamemnon agamemnon

Details
Family : Papilionidae
Subfamily : Papilioninae
Genus : Graphium
Common Name : Tailed Jay, 统帅青凤蝶
Wingspan : 80-90mm
Hostplant(s) : Annona cherimola (Custard Apple, Sweetsop)
Annona muricata (Soursop)
Michelia alba (White Champaca)
Polyathia longifolia var. pendula (Melaka Tree)

Description
The upperside of this butterfly comprise apple-green spots on a black background. The hindwing has a short tail, which is longer in the female. On the underside, the purple-brown ground colour has the same green spotting as well as some dark patches and red spots on the underside of the hindwing.

Habitat & Habits
The Tailed Jay is a swift-flying butterfly and is often encountered flitting from flower to flower, stopping for a second or two sipping the nectar. Its favourites are Lantana and Ixora blooms.

Early Stages
The caterpillar is known to feed on Annonaceae species, of which a particular favourite is the Yellow / White Chempaka.
Add a Comment:
 
:iconagnes21:
agnes21 Featured By Owner Jul 31, 2014  Hobbyist Traditional Artist
Wow! Great photo! :)
Reply
:iconinckurei:
inckurei Featured By Owner Aug 1, 2014  Hobbyist Photographer
Thank you :)
Reply
:iconmichkaela:
michkaela Featured By Owner Jul 1, 2013
Lovely papillon! interesting shape...
Reply
:iconinckurei:
inckurei Featured By Owner Jul 2, 2013  Hobbyist Photographer
Thank you :)
Reply
:iconzlata-petal:
Zlata-Petal Featured By Owner Mar 6, 2013  Hobbyist Photographer
This beautiful image is featured in my latest Journal ":bug: Bugs and Butterflies":butterfly:
Great capture , definitely deserve to be on display:rose:
All the best keep doing good job :tighthug:
Reply
:iconteaphotography:
TeaPhotography Featured By Owner Feb 23, 2013  Professional General Artist
Really pretty! :clap:
Reply
:iconinckurei:
inckurei Featured By Owner Feb 23, 2013  Hobbyist Photographer
Thanks :)
Reply
:icontoash:
Toash Featured By Owner Nov 1, 2012
I've seen this one once in Sri Lanka, size around 10 cm long. I know very beautiful colors and strong body formation. It didn't stay or me to capture a second.
Reply
:iconinckurei:
inckurei Featured By Owner Nov 5, 2012  Hobbyist Photographer
This one is a newly eclosed, it was drying its wings and i seized the chance to snap a few shots of it :)
Reply
:icontoash:
Toash Featured By Owner Nov 5, 2012
The best colors I've seen in my life. That green is so brilliant.
Reply
Add a Comment: